Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Australian Business Name:  Genie1
Data Controller:  Louise Coakley
Website address:  https://www.genie1.au

If you have any privacy-specific concerns about the use of your personal information, please contact Louise Coakley via: https://www.genie1.au/contact/

Your Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website.  We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you.  We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles.  Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

Information collected from you

In the course of your visits to our website, and depending on your level of interaction or contact (see below), we may obtain the following information about you: name, email address, geographic location, IP address, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’).

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18.  If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.  If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.

eNewsletter Subscribers

We use Mailchimp (now part of Intuit) to manage our subscriber mailing list and send our email campaigns.  We collect your name and email address when you opt-in to receive our eNewsletters.  You can unsubscribe yourself at any time, from the link in the footer of all emails.  You can also update your preferences and personal details from a link in the footer of all emails.  Mailchimp also provides real-time data analytics.  Intuit’s Global Privacy Policy.

Blog Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Media

If you upload images to the website (for example, in blog posts or comments), you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included.  Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you fill in and send a message to us via the contact form on our Contact page, any information you enter will be stored temporarily to enable us to receive and action the message.  By using the contact form, you are consenting to share the information you send to us.  We keep contact form submissions for customer service purposes, but do not use the information submitted for marketing purposes.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies.  These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.  These cookies will last for one year.  Other cookies may be created when you interact via social media, for example liking or sharing blog posts.

Refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.

How we use your information

Personally Identifiable Information: We may use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them.  You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymised forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see.  If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.).  Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We may use Google Analytics statistics to track how visitors interact with our website, analyse where traffic is generated from and collect information related to general site engagement.  Our web host, Crazy Domains, may also collect some anonymous analytics data.

Spam protection

Visitor comments may be checked through the Askimet automated spam detection service.

Storage and security of your information

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control.  All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorised use or access.

Online appointment bookings are processed by Reckon’s BetterHQ app, whose privacy policy can be viewed at:  https://betterhqapp.com/privacy-policy/.  Payment information is not stored by us.  Online payments are processed securely by Stripe.  Stripe’s Privacy Policy is available to view at: https://stripe.com/en-au/privacy

This website is hosted on servers located in Australia.  To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

Sharing your information with third parties

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.  To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law.  Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

Disclosure of your information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.  Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of genie1.com.au, our customers or third parties.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites.  These links are meant for your convenience only.  Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites.  We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.  This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left blog comments on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change.  We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website.  Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

Last updated:  10 July 2022